Illinois College of Optometry
⌖ Chicago, IL · 1 reportable field-and-credential outcomes
Payoff needs your actual price
ROI withheld because the institution-wide price is missing, below the reliability floor or produces an extreme price-sensitive scenario.
There is not enough reported information to classify the payoff reliably.
What the numbers say about Illinois College of Optometry
What does Illinois College of Optometry cost?
The current federal record does not provide a reliable average net price for Illinois College of Optometry.
What do Illinois College of Optometry graduates earn?
The observed median earnings figure is $130,638 five years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.
How much federal debt do Illinois College of Optometry graduates have?
Median federal debt for completer borrowers is not reportable in the current record.
Is every degree at Illinois College of Optometry worth the same?
No. DegreeVerdict currently shows 1 field-and-credential outcomes at Illinois College of Optometry; reported earnings and debt can differ substantially by program category.
Not enough reliable price data to model ROI.
Four ways to read college price.
Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.
The price can change the verdict.
Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.
Institution details
Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.
- Accreditor
- Higher Learning Commission
- Main award level
- Graduate degrees
- Campus setting
- City
- Admissions
- Not reported
- Delivery
- Campus or mixed delivery
- Federal designation
- No special designation reported
Cost, debt, completion and earnings context
Institution debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded; missing and privacy-suppressed values remain unavailable.
How this college compares
Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.
A faster read on this college
These summaries use only reportable field-and-credential records at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.
Reported earnings over time
Separate federal cohorts may underlie different measurement years.
The college average is not the whole story.
Observed earnings vary substantially by field and credential at the same institution.
1Optometry · First Professional Degree$133,895Observed year-4 earnings · compare like fields and credentials before deciding
Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark
This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.
Comparable colleges in IL
Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.
University of Chicago
- Annual net price
- $14,860
- Observed earnings · year 5
- $103,328
- Modeled 10-year ROI
- +144%
Illinois Institute of Technology
- Annual net price
- $18,425
- Observed earnings · year 5
- $86,006
- Modeled 10-year ROI
- +62%
Northwestern University
- Annual net price
- $29,167
- Observed earnings · year 5
- $95,985
- Modeled 10-year ROI
- +72%
University of St Francis
- Annual net price
- $13,006
- Observed earnings · year 5
- $69,559
- Modeled 10-year ROI
- +6%
Explore exact field-and-credential outcomes
| Federal field | Credential | Earnings, year 4 | Federal debt | 2023–24 awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optometry | First Professional Degree | $133,895 | Not available | Not reported |
Awards use first-major IPEDS completions aggregated to the same four-digit field and credential.
Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.