HVAC Technical Institute
⌖ Chicago, IL · 2 reportable field-and-credential outcomes
−$212,482 over 10 years
Modeled from observed year-4 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.
With these assumptions, the added earnings do not recover the cost within ten years.
What the numbers say about HVAC Technical Institute
What does HVAC Technical Institute cost?
HVAC Technical Institute reports an average annual net price of $20,403 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.
What do HVAC Technical Institute graduates earn?
The observed median earnings figure is $49,913 five years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.
How much federal debt do HVAC Technical Institute graduates have?
Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $6,851. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.
Is every degree at HVAC Technical Institute worth the same?
No. DegreeVerdict currently shows 2 field-and-credential outcomes at HVAC Technical Institute; reported earnings and debt can differ substantially by program category.
Estimated payoff over ten years.
The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.
Four ways to read college price.
Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.
The price can change the verdict.
Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.
Institution details
Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.
- Accreditor
- Council on Occupational Education
- Main award level
- Certificates
- Campus setting
- City
- Admissions
- Open admission
- Delivery
- Campus or mixed delivery
- Federal designation
- No special designation reported
Cost, debt, completion and earnings context
Institution debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded; missing and privacy-suppressed values remain unavailable.
How this college compares
Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.
A faster read on this college
These summaries use only reportable field-and-credential records at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.
Reported earnings over time
Separate federal cohorts may underlie different measurement years.
The college average is not the whole story.
Observed earnings vary substantially by field and credential at the same institution.
1Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$49,419Observed year-4 earnings · compare like fields and credentials before deciding
Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark
This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.
Comparable colleges in IL
Currently operating private for-profit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.
Rasmussen University-Illinois
- Annual net price
- $19,854
- Observed earnings · year 5
- $51,660
- Modeled 10-year ROI
- -74%
ETI School of Skilled Trades
- Annual net price
- $22,126
- Observed earnings · year 5
- $46,745
- Modeled 10-year ROI
- -94%
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago
- Annual net price
- $27,347
- Observed earnings · year 5
- $50,739
- Modeled 10-year ROI
- -80%
Universal Technical Institute of Illinois Inc
- Annual net price
- $27,060
- Observed earnings · year 5
- $54,551
- Modeled 10-year ROI
- -67%
Explore exact field-and-credential outcomes
| Federal field | Credential | Earnings, year 4 | Federal debt | 2023–24 awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | $49,419 | $6,851 | Not reported |
| Electrical and Power Transmission Installers | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | Not available | $6,861 | Not reported |
Awards use first-major IPEDS completions aggregated to the same four-digit field and credential.
Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.